XARY

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, store and distribute your personal. We are committed to safeguarding the personal information we collect in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). In this Privacy Policy, ‘XARY’, ‘our’, ‘we’ and ‘us’ refer to XARY Partnerships and subsidiary entities carrying the XARY name and operating as an entity under the XARY Group.

We reserve the right to update or change this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will publish any material changes to our website and directly inform you, if you are currently engaged with our services.

Please otherwise regularly review our website to update yourself of any changes.

 

Collecting Personal Information

We may collect personal information from our clients, employees, contractors and other third parties in the course of providing our services. The information collected will depend on your level of engagement with us. Personal Information may include sensitive information with regards to your race, religion, gender diversity, criminal history, disability, ethnicity, health or sexual orientation. This sensitive information will only be collected with your consent and will be in accordance with applicable law.

Some of this information may include:

  1. Personal Details

Without limitation, we may collect details including:

  • Your name, date of birth, address and gender;

  • Your contact details (including telephone number, email address, fax number, emergency contact, etc.);

  • Identification documents (including drivers’ licence, passport, Medicare number, visa information and health records); and

  • Immediate family (spouse, partner, siblings, children, dependents etc.) Take note, should you provide any information relating to family members, it is your responsibility to inform them that you have provided their personal information to us and your sole responsibility to inform them of this Privacy Policy.

     

  1. Employment or Business Information

If you have engaged with our services, have applied to work with us, or we are in a business relationship, we may request:

  • Your tax file number;

  • Your bank account details;

  • Your ABN or ACN;

  • Your educational qualifications, experience and employment history;

  • Payment details, bank details, account summaries;

  • Insurance and Superannuation details; and

  • Visa or work permits.

     

  1. Automated Data

When you visit our website, we may collect your information through cookies and web beacons where enabled. This information may be used to tailor future visits to your website. Information we collect through cookies include:

  • Your server address;
  • The date and time of your visit;
  • Duration of your visit;
  • Device type;
  • Location and postcode;
  • If you have signed up to the Newsletter (name, email and phone number will be recorded);
  • The pages and services you have accessed, including material you have downloaded.

This information collected will assist us with customising and personalising your personal online experience. Please also note that we may use collected information for analytical and developmental purposes.

 

  1. Analytical tools

From time to time we may use the following analytical tools on our website: Google Analytics, Adobe Analytics, and other Analytical tools to better collect information.

 

  1. Social Media widgets and tools

Our website contains social media widgets which enables information sharing via third party social media applications. These widgets include Twitter, Facebook, Instagram and LinkedIn. The third party social media applications may collect information relating to your use of our website. Please be aware that any information you provide via the social media applications may be collected by the third party applications, which is separate from what we collect. We have no responsibility or control over these third party application companies, nor do we have any control of their use of the information collected.

Should you share any personal information on XARY social media outlets, take note that your personal information may be shared with other social media users, over whom we may have restricted or no control.

Use of Personal Information

We may use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • Providing our services to you as per the client engagement agreement, service agreement or other agreements;
  • Communicating and maintaining communication with you;
  • For managing, develop and improve our services and products that are offered by the us;
  • Responding to your inquiries;
  • Keeping you updated on our services;
  • Compliance and Governance for risk management and managing quality of products and services;
  • Development and Analytical purposes;
  • Research and promotional purposes;
  • Administrative purposes which include billing. Processing payments and preventing fraud;
  • Marketing purposes whereby we market our services to you;
  • Recruitment purposes;
  • Requesting your feedback; or
  • Internal management purposes.

In addition, your information may be collected where you undertake any of our surveys, when you correspond with us over, in person, phone, via email, via post, via fax or when you subscribe to our newsletter or social media platforms.

We may also collect your personal information via mailing lists, social media websites, your referees, your financial advisor personal representative or banks where you have authorised disclosure to us.

You reserve the right to ask us to refrain from using your personal information for any of these purposes. However, this may affect our ability to deliver our services to you.

We may also use and disclose your personal information where it is required by us under law.

 

Disclosure of Personal Information

We may disclose your personal information to employees of XARY and its related entities for the purposes of delivering our services to you.

We may also be required to disclose this information to:

  • Third parties we have engaged to assist us in providing our professional services;
  • Representatives, Advisors and Referees that you have authorised;
  • Government bodies or regulatory bodies (for example The Department of Immigration and Border Protection, IP Australia, Australian Taxation Office, Australian Securities Investment Commission etc);
  • Industry specialist and experts;
  • Agents, contractors, suppliers; and
  • Personnel within the XARY Group.

Additionally, we may be required to disclose your personal information according to our legal or professional obligations. This may also be necessary where your information is relevant to initiate or defend legal claims.

We may also share non-personal and aggregated information with third parties for analytics development or promotional purposes other than direct marketing.

If we wish to disclose your personal information for any other reason, we will first seek your explicit written consent.

Any third parties who we provide your information to, are also required to adhere to our privacy guidelines in their use of your information.

 

Security of Personal Information

We store your personal information in hard copy and electronic formats. XARY endeavours to ensure that your sensitive information is protected through our various security measures. This includes our technology framework that includes encryption services, fire walls, passwords, digital certificates, and other protective software.

We also maintain an administrative system of restricting your personal information to only employees or third parties who require it for identified uses. We have policies and rules in place for data breaches and data retention policies.

 

Access to Personal Information

We will provide access to the personal information we have collected from you upon your request. We encourage that you contact us, should your information need to be corrected or updated. You may also contact us, if you wish for any of your personal information to be removed from our records.

 

Contact Us and Complaints

If you have any questions regarding in relation to this Privacy Policy or the use of your personal information under this Privacy Policy, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact our Admin team by email at admin@xary.com.au or at:

XARY PRIVACY PO BOX 23371 DOCKLANDS VIC 3008

We will endeavour to reply within 30 days of having received the query or complaint.

Governing Law

Our Privacy Policy operates in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 and all other applicable state and territory privacy laws.

We're On The Map

COLLINS SQUARE – Tower 4,  Level 17   727 Collins Street, Docklands VIC Australia 3008

420 GEORGE – Level 10
420 George St, Sydney NSW Australia 2000

STROMBOLI HOUSE – Suite 5, Level 1  434 Chapel Road, Bankstown NSW
Australia 2200

We are social

XARY